As a collective of companies, harvesting wild Cornish seaweed and Cornish Sea Salt, we went looking for the best ways to bring the health benefits of the ocean to you, through food and now skin care, while ensuring that our methods were sustainable, low impact and that the ingredients were traceable to their source. As you may expect, our products are made without the use of synthetic fragrances and colors, parabens, silicones, SLS and mineral oils. We say “no” to animal testing and the use of microbeads that have been shown to be harmful to the animals in our oceans.
LIVING SEA COMPLEX® INGREDIENTS
The core of all our products is our Living Sea Complex®, which combines the unique geology of the Lizard peninsula with our powerful, concentrated salt minerals from the Cornish coast and three wild Cornish-Atlantic seaweeds from the Cornish Seaweed company. Just as the wild Cornish seaweed and the Cornish Sea Salt have been harvested by hand in a sustainable way, we have formulated our range using naturals, combined with biotechnology, bringing the benefits of organic and inorganic products together to deliver product performance with using the most advanced science in this field.
Cornish Sea Salt Minerals
Cornish Sea Salt Co. uses a sustainable salt extraction process in the pure waters off the coast of Cornwall on the Lizard peninsula, a designated area with exceptional natural beauty, a protected zone for the sea and an area with a special scientific interest. At the Salt House, just a few meters from the translucid water of the Atlantic, seawater is filtered and purified, removing only 0.5% salt from the ocean, with only ultraviolet lamps and a benign ionosmosis process.
Cornish Sea Salt Elixir – mineral rich elixir of the sea, “a liquid concentrate, an essence of the oceans, with the mineral levels of Cornish seawater increased by up to 800%. This concentrate is used in all our water-based formulations to provide a powerful source of minerals
Cornish Sea Salt Flakes – beautiful, pure white, delicate Cornish Sea Salt Flakes, with more than 60 minerals including sodium, calcium, magnesium, potassium and sulfur, known for their therapeutic benefits for the skin and used in our Salt Scrubs and Bath salts .
Trio of Wild Cornish seaweed extract
We selected three wild seaweeds from The Cornish Seaweed company – kombu, bladderwrack and sea spaghetti – that were harvested by hand from the coast of the Lisharing in the Atlantic and created an extract that we use in all our products. These seaweeds are known for their beneficial proteins, antioxidants and nutrients that moisturize, soothe and detoxify, which stimulates the elasticity of the skin to combat signs of aging, to name but a few.
Kombu / Kelp (Laminaria Digitata)
These seaweeds are harvested wildly and sustainably and harvested from the pure waters of Cornwall. They absorb a wide range of nutrients and offer a rich source of minerals such as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, iodine, potassium to name just a few and vitamins A, D, E, B3 and B7.
Sea spaghetti (Himanthalia Elongata)
Our wild sea spaghetti is used in our trio of Cornish seaweed extract for its high content of vitamin, A, C, E, B7 and B9 (folic acid), to help the skin restore moisture levels. It is also known to have antimicrobial and anti-oxidative properties.
Bladderwrack (Fucus Vesiculosus)
Cornish bladder seaweed is chosen for its powerful properties and nutrient-rich, abundant vitamins, minerals and amino acids known to help increase hydration and improve skin elasticity, thereby reducing the signs of aging. This amazing seaweed is also known to help reduce redness and irritation in inflamed skin and is known to help the skin’s natural detoxification.
100% NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS
We only use 100% natural essential oils. This means that the essence of herbs, flowers, fruit and spices is extracted using steam distillation and cold pressing methods, thereby maximizing the integrity of the therapeutic values of the plants. In some of our products we have used 14 essential oils to provide these benefits and to create the emotion and beautiful aroma.
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit oil
This oil has a fresh, sweet citrus scent and a long history of helping oily and restless skin. It is cold-pressed or concentrated from the fruit of the bergamot plant that nowadays grows in southern Italy (Calabria region) and Morocco.
Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed oil
This leafy, stalk-like shrub is a member of the ginger family and has a spicy, refreshing aroma; known as uplifting. Oils are extracted from plants in South America and France.
Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Wood oil
It is extracted from trees in North America or Morocco and has long been used as a beneficial ingredient to help oily skin and has a warm, woody aroma reminiscent of sandalwood.
Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower oil
A well-known relaxing and calming scent for body and soul, with a warm sweet scent, this oil is extracted from the flowers of the camomile, native to Great Britain and grown in France, Germany and Morocco.
Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf oil
This oil is extracted from various types of this Australian gum tree. It has an earthy aroma and is known for its cleansing properties and a clear, sharp, stimulating odor.
Foeniculum Vulgare Dulce (Fennel Sweet) Fruit oil
Floral, spicy and slightly spicy fennel has an earthy, anise-like aroma. It is energetic, vitalizing and balancing. Most of the oils come from plants grown in the Mediterranean.
Boswellia Carterii (incense) Gum oil
A sweet, woody, spicy, warm aroma, famous for stimulating and raising the mind to help the brain concentrate in times of stress. The oil is distilled from a resin that is largely harvested from the bark of the boswelia tree, which originated in the Middle East and grows in tropical climates.
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) Root Oil)
Ginger oil is extracted by steam distillation from the unpeeled or dried, ground root of this common perennial herb. It has a warm, spicy scent that gives energy, soothes and comforts.
Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Peel Oil
Grapefruit oil is rich in the powerful antioxidant d-limonene, which is good for skin recovery. Extracted from fresh skin by cold compression, the oil has a fresh, citrus-like aroma that is energetic and uplifting.
Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Flower oil
This soothing and refreshing oil has a fresh, sweet, floral, spicy aroma. Cultivated in England, France and Yugoslavia, lavender oil is extracted from the flowering tops by steam distillation. It is great to relax, but it also has balance properties that also help boost energy.
Lemon (Citrus Limon) Peeling oil
Lemon oil is extracted from the peel of fresh fruit from fruit grown in Southern Europe, Florida and California by cold expression. It has a strong, clean, purifying citrus scent and is revitalizing and uplifting, with a powerful antioxidant that is good for the skin.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Flexuosus) Leaf oil
This oil has a light, fresh citrus aroma with earthy undertone. It is a source of essential vitamins and minerals and is concentrated from partially dried leaves of two types of fresh grass grown in tropical areas such as Brazil, the West Indies and Sri Lanka.
Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia) Peeling oil
Crisp and bittersweet, lime has a lively, spicy aroma with a stimulating and stimulating effect that can stimulate antioxidant activity. Lime is extracted by cold expression of the unripe skin or by steam distillation of the whole ripe fruit.
Linden (Tilia Cordata) Flower oil
Linden blossom oil has a sweet, deep and slightly spicy aroma, with honey and floral notes. It is believed that it rejuvenates the skin, calms the mind and gives a sense of peace.
Mandarin red (Citrus Nobilis) Peeling oil
Delicate, sweet and spicy with a floral undertone, mandarin oil is full of summery aromas. It can help relieve stress, heal skin conditions and maintain moisture balance in the skin while reducing scars and stretch marks.
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martini) leaf oil
Palmarosa has a sweet, dry, lemony-spicy scent, with a hint of rose. It helps regulate skin moisture management and oil production with the benefit of cell renewal. This oil is distilled from the spreading wild grass in Madagascar and India, which is harvested before the flowers appear.
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita leaf oil)
Oil from this herb has a penetrating, fresh, menthol aroma. Peppermint is a rich antioxidant that also helps to open and release emotional blockages, leading to a sense of balance and well-being. The oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried plants that are grown in England, the US and Japan.
Neroli (Citrus Aurantium) Flower oil
This oil, with its light, sweet, floral scent, has a rejuvenating and regenerating effect on the skin. It is particularly beneficial for mature, dry and sensitive skin and is extracted by steam distillation from the small, white, waxy flowers of the bitter orange tree in France, Morocco, Portugal and Italy.
Rose Absolute (Rosa Centifolia) flower oil
Deep, sweet and floral, rose oil brings balance and harmony that creates a sense of well-being. It comes from the fresh flowers that have to be picked just after the morning dew and immediately concentrated. Most rose oil is produced in Morocco, Turkey and France.
Rose Geranium (Pelargonium Roseum) leaf oil
This sweet and rosy oil has a bouquet of roses and citrus, with a mint overtones. It has a balancing effect on body and mind and comes from steam distillation of the leaves and stems.
Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Leaf oil
This clear, sharp herb has a spicy aroma and is recognized for its ability to strengthen the senses and support metabolism. It is extracted by steam distillation from the dried leaves of Mediterranean plants.
Spearmint (Mentha Viridis) Leaf oil
This minty oil has a slightly fruity odor, a bit sweeter and softer than peppermint. A rich antioxidant, spearmint helps open and release emotional blockages that lead to a sense of balance and well-being. Spearmint is extracted by steam that grows the flowering tops of plants that are grown primarily in Great Britain, the US and Asia.
Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil)
Argan oil has a nutty odor. It comes from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco. It plays a vital role in healthy skin and eye health and contains natural vitamin E and carotenes, natural antioxidants.
Sweet almond oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis oil)
This is a ‘soothing’ – it soothes and repairs the skin. It is rich in protein and vitamin E and is extremely nutritious, especially with regular use. It is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree.
Kukui Oil (Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil)
This oil is expressed in the nuts of the Kukui nut (or ‘candlenut’) tree, which is common in tropical areas, including parts of Asia and Australia. Kukui oils have a soothing and soothing effect on the skin, without leaving them greasy.
Sea buckthorn oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides seed oil)
This oil comes from the seeds of a shrub that grows in the mountainous and coastal areas of Asia and Europe. Sea buckthorn oil is known for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. It is a great natural cleanser and exfoliator.
Pumice stone comes from volcanic rock. We have used a pumice powder (finely ground from pumice stone) to produce a mildly abrasive substance, which is a great natural exfoliant, used to remove dead skin cells.
Sea Pearl Powder (Conchiolin Powder)
We use these instead of microbeads to help exfoliation. Our sea pearls come from sustainable pearl farms and they come from pearl-producing oysters.
Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
We use a biological source of Shea Butter, an ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree and used since the Egyptian era in cosmetics for its superior moisturizing, anti-aging and healing properties. It reduces wrinkles, soothes irritations, reduces dryness and minimizes redness and inflammation.
This is a botanical foaming cleanser, effective in action and environmentally friendly.
Tocopherol, vitamin E
This is a natural source of vitamin E, one of the most effective and well-known antioxidants. Due to its high antioxidant properties, it protects the skin against free radicals and reduces UV-induced damage to cells and tissues.